Intercon Recruitment -POPI Policy & Compliance

Intercon Recruitment is committed to compliance with and adheres to the protection of personal information act (POPI) South Africa and confirm that we comply with this Legislation

The POPI Act requires us to:

1. Sufficiently inform candidates | applicants | work-seekers (data subjects), hereafter referred to as candidates, the purpose
for which we will process their personal information;
2. Protect our Information assets from threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, to ensure business
continuation, minimise business damage and maximise business opportunities.

This policy and compliance framework establishes measures and standards for the protection and lawful processing of personal information within our organisation and provides principles regarding the right of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguarding of their personal information.

The Information Officer is responsible for:
• Conducting a preliminary assessment;
• The development, implementation and monitoring of this policy and compliance framework;
• Ensuring that this policy is supported by appropriate documentation;
• Ensuring that documentation is relevant and kept up to date;
• Ensuring this policy and subsequent updates are communicated to relevant managers, representatives, staff
and associates, where applicable.

Any service provider that provides information technology services, including data storage facilities, to our organisation must adhere the requirements of the POPI Act to ensure adequate protection of personal information held by them on our behalf. Written confirmation to this effect must be obtained from relevant service providers.

Policy Principles

Principle 1: Accountability
• We must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information obtained from candidates is stored safely and securely.
• This includes CV’s, Resumes, References, Qualifications, Integrity Checks and any other personal information that may be
obtained for the purpose of candidate representation.

Principle 2: Processing limitation
• We will collect personal information directly from candidates.
• Once in our possession we will only process or release candidates information with their consent, except where we are
required to do so by law. In the latter case we will always inform the candidate.

Principle 3: Specific purpose
• We collect personal information from candidates to enable us to represent them to our clients for the purpose of
Recruitment | Employment.

Principle 4: Limitation on further processing
• Personal information may not be processed further in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information
was collected initially. We collect personal information for recruitment and it will only be used for that purpose.

Principle 5: Information quality
• We are responsible for ensuring that candidates information is complete, up to date and accurate before we use it. This
means that it may be necessary to request candidates, from time to time, to update their information and confirm that it is
still relevant.
• If we are unable to reach a candidate for this purpose their information will be deleted from our records.

Principle 6: Transparency/openness
• Where personal information is collected from a source other than directly from a candidate (EG Social media, portals) we
are responsible for ensuring that the candidate is aware:
o That their information is being collected;
o Who is collecting their information by giving them our details;
o Of the specific reason that you are collecting their information.

Principle 7: Security safeguards
• We will ensure technical and organisational measures to secure the integrity of personal information, and guard against the
risk of loss, damage or destruction thereof. Personal information must also be protected against any unauthorised or
unlawful access or processing. We are committed to ensuring that information is only used for legitimate purposes with
candidate consent and only by authorised employees of our agency.

Principle 8: Participation of individuals
• Candidates are entitled to know particulars of their personal information held by us, as well as the identity of any authorised
employees of our agency that had access thereto. They are also entitled to correct any information held by us.

 

Operational Considerations

Monitoring
The Management and Information Officer are responsible for administering and overseeing the implementation of this policy and, as applicable, supporting guidelines, standard operating procedures, notices, consents and appropriate related documents and processes. All employees, subsidiaries, business units, departments and individuals directly associated with us are to be trained, according to their functions, in the regulatory requirements, policies and guidelines that govern the protection of personal information. We will conduct periodic reviews and audits, where appropriate, to ensure compliance with this policy and guidelines.

Operating Controls
We shall establish appropriate standard operating procedures that are consistent with this policy and regulatory requirements. This will include:
• Allocation of information security responsibilities.
• Incident reporting and management.
• User ID addition or removal.
• Information security training and education.
• Data backup.

Policy compliance
• Any breach/es of this policy may result in disciplinary action and possible termination of employment.

For candidates:

By Submitting your information and application you hereby confirm:
1. That you have read and understood our POPI Policy;
2. That you have no objection to us retaining your personal information in our database for future matching;
3. Should suitable opportunities arise we will contact you and request your consent to submit your CV for a specific position.
4. That the information you have provided to us is true, correct and up to date.

Recruitment Agency Durban 

Recruitment Agency Umhlanga 

Recruitment Agency Pinetown 

Recruitment Agency Westmead 

Recruitment Agency Kloof 

Recruitment agency Hillcrest 

Recruitment Agency Ballito 

Recruitment Agency Midrand 

Recruitment Agency Johannesburg 

Recruitment Agency Pretoria 

Recruitment Agency Cape Town 

Recruitment Agency Century City 

Recruitment Agency Sandton 

Recruitment Agency in Polokwane

Did you Apply for an Available Position? 

Would you like your CV to be added to Intercon Recruitment Database? 

 

 

Before we can continue with your application or Add your CV to our Database for Current | Future positions:
1.Please Read | Complete | Agree to this POPI policy.
2.Complete Consent Form (Giving Intercon Recruitment consent to send you for a current available position.)

PLEASE NOTE:
•If you are applying for a current available vacancy: We can only continue with your application once you have
completed both sections above.

•If you would like to add your Cv to our database - We can Only Add your CV to our database for future available
positions once you have completed the section below.

Thank you
Kind Regards
Intercon Recruitment Team

Looking for 
a Job?

Submit your Application Form and Resume to begin your job search today 

Your New Team Members Awaits.

Let us show you what our team can do for your business   

Agree to

POPI policy
&

Consent Form

Before we can continue with your application or Add your CV to our Database for Current | Future positions. Please click on the below to agree to our POPI Act

Looking to 
Hire

Recruitment Agency Durban 

Recruitment Agency Umhlanga 

Recruitment Agency Pinetown 

Recruitment Agency Westmead 

Recruitment Agency Kloof 

Recruitment agency Hillcrest 

Recruitment Agency Ballito 

Recruitment Agency Midrand 

Recruitment Agency Johannesburg 

Recruitment Agency Pretoria 

Recruitment Agency Cape Town 

Recruitment Agency Century City 

Recruitment Agency Sandton 

Recruitment Agency in Polokwane